Five important immigration changes in Australia in 2019

Author
iWORLD
Date
2019-03-04 13:04
Views
47

1. Longer processing times for partner visa.




marriage



Partner visas take longer to process.


Because the Family Violence Bill passed in the Senate last November, partner visa sponsorships need to be approved first before applications are lodged.

This means that potential offshore applicants and sponsors will have to pass through a stringent process to assess their character and history.

This will then prolong the process of obtaining a partner visa.





2. An introduction of a new temporary sponsored parent visa


grandparents



Parents of permanent residents and citizens can stay temporarily in Australia for either 3 or 5 years.


This year, Australian citizens and permanent residents will be able to bring their parents from overseas to Australia.

Only 15,000 visas will be granted each year. Once approved, these parent visas will be valid for three or five years,

costing $5,000 and $10,000 respectively.

The said visas are renewable, but only up to a maximum of 10 years when combined.

3. An increase in show money for foreign students to more than $20,000


graduates



Evidence of funds will increase in 2019.


This year, students have to be able to provide evidence of funds of around $20,290.

Bringing in a partner is an additional $7,100 and an additional $3,040 needs to be provided for each child.

4. Matching ATO tax records to salaries of employer-sponsored migrants


Tax



The Department of Home Affairs and ATO will make sure employer-sponsored migrants are paid what they are due.


This year, the Department of Home Affairs will be cracking down on companies underpaying employer-sponsored migrants.

In partnership with the ATO, the department will be gathering the tax file numbers of those who

currently hold a 457/482 TSS visa in order to match them with current tax records to make sure that the

said migrants are being paid the right amount based on their nominated salary.

5. South Australia visa for start-up entrepreneurs


Business



South Australia will pilot a program in 2019 for start-up owners who want to migrate to Australia.


The state is set to pilot a new visa for start-up entrepreneurs which isn’t as difficult to obtain as a Business and Innovation visa.

The said visa doesn’t require a $200,000 funding arrangement and only a 5 average band score on the IELTS.

Applicants are required to provide the state with an original idea and business plan in order to obtain this visa.